Trip Schedule

Train Shanghai, Lhasa

Train Xian, Lhasa

SHANGHAI LHASA TRAIN – ROUTE, SCHEDULE, FARES, TICKET

Shanghai Lhasa Train Brief Facts:

Shanghai is among cities that operate daily train connecting the holy capital Lhasa. It started on National day October 1st, 2006, the entire year that the “sky train”Qinghai Tibet Railway was placed into use. Currently, two daily trains are departing between Shanghai and Lhasa, Z164, for Shanghai to Lhasa Route and Z166 for Lhasa to Shanghai Route. For travelers, the train ride between Shanghai and Lhasa can be an extraordinary journey, as a terrific way to start to see the vastness and beauty of China.

Distance: 2,717 miles (4,373 km)

Duration: about 48 hours

Beijing to Lhasa: Z165

Lhasa to Beijing: Z166

Frequency Daily

Train Type: Z-series (specially created for plateau)

How come Shanghai Lhasa Train Recommended?

1.No matter you select Shanghai to Lhasa route or Lhasa to Shanghai route, Shanghai can be a financial city and number of travelers entry and departure from this specific city.

2. There exists a daily train guaranteed for both Shanghai to Lhasa route or Lhasa to Shanghai route. You don’t need to wait another day.

3. If you travel to Shanghai with Tibet by train, you’ll have a pleasant contrast encounter – modernity and holy land.

The Shanghai Lhasa Train must run so far as 4373km from eastern China to now western China, through 8 provinces, and lifts a lot more than 5000 meters from lower-altitude Shanghai (0m) to Tanggula Mountains (5068m). It requires about 47 hours to visit between Shanghai and Lhasa by train

Shanghai to Lhasa Train Z165 Timetable

Each day, the Train Z164 leaves Shanghai Railway Station at 20:10. After about 47 hours of train riding, Z164 reach Lhasa Railway Station at 19:20 on the 3rd day.

SHANGHAI LHASA TRAIN TICKET FARES

There are 3 types of seats on the Shanghai Lhasa Train – Soft Sleepers, Hard Sleeper and Hard Seat.

The Soft Sleeper, with 4 comfortable berths in an exclusive cabin, maybe the most popular among travelers. Besides, it provides more facilities, such as example, TV, Power Charge, etc. But there are just about 64 Soft Sleepers on the train. The Hard Sleeper may be the second class ticket. In the Hard Sleeper Carriage, there are 6 Hard Sleepers in each compartment. Please be aware that the Hard Sleeper isn’t “hard.” It is not as soft as the Soft Sleepers. There also Hard Seats available. However, they aren’t recommended for an extended journey like from Shanghai to Lhasa. Check to pursue table for details:

Railway Stations
Arrival Time
Departing Time
Stop Duration
Riding Time
Shanghai
20:10
Suzhou
20:55
20:58
3mins
45mins
Wuxi
21:20
21:23
3mins
1hr 10mins
Nanjing
22:56
23:05
9mins
2hrs 46mins
Bangbu
00:37
00:40
3mins
4hrs 27mins
Xuzhou
02:09
02:15
3mins
5hrs 59mins
Zhengzhou
05:07
05:14
7mins
8hrs 57mins
Xian
11:14
11:24
10mins
15hrs 4mins
Lanzhou
18:17
18:34
17mins
22hrs 7mins
Xining
21:12
21:32
20mins
25hrs 2mins
Golmud
04:10
04:35
25mins
32hrs
Nagchu
14:37
14:55
18mins
42hrs 27mins
Lhasa
19:20
47hrs 10mins

Lhasa to Shanghai Train Z166 Timetable
The returning train Z166 departs from Lhasa Railway Station at 11:15am, and arrives at Shanghai Railway Station at 11:51 on the third day (a bout 48hrs 30 mins in total).

Railway Stations
Arrival Time
Departing Time
Stop Duration
Riding Time
Lhasa
11:15
Nagchu
14:53
14:59
6mins
3hrs 38mins
Golmud
01:23
01:48
25mins
14hrs 8mins
Xining
09:00
09:20
20mins
21hrs 45mins
Lanzhou
12:11
12:26
15mins
24hrs 56mins
Xian
20:34
20:44
10mins
33hrs 19mins
Zhengzhou
02:50
02:58
8mins
39hrs 35mins
Xuzhou
05:43
05:58
15mins
42hrs 28mins
Bangbu
07:17
07:22
5mins
44hrs 2mins
Nanjing
08:54
09:00
6mins
45hrs 39mins
Wuxi
10:26
20:44
4mins
47hrs 11mins
Suzhou
10:56
11:01
5mins
47hrs 41mins
Shanghai
11:51
48hrs 36mins

Shanghai to Lhasa Train Z165

Route Details

Train Number
Z165
Duration
47hrs 10mins
Depart from
Shanghai Railway Station
Arrive at
Lhasa Railway Station
Departing time
20:10
Arriving Time
19:20
Train Type
Z-series
Distance
4373km

Ticket Fares

Shanghai-Lhasa (Arrive on the 3rd day)

Hard Seat
402.5 (RMB)
Hard Sleeper (Upper/Middle/Lower)
793.5/817.5/841.5 (RMB)
Soft Sleeper (Upper/Lower)
1262.5/1310.5 (RMB)

Lhasa to Beijing Train Z166

Route Details

Train Number
Z166
Duration
48hrs 36mins
Depart from
Lhasa Railway Station
Arrive at
Shanghai Railway Station
Departing time
11:15
Arriving Time
11:51
Train Type
Z-series
Distance
4373km

Ticket Fares

Lhasa-Shanghai (Arrive on the 3rd day)

Hard Seat
402.5 (RMB)
Hard Sleeper (Upper/Middle/Lower)
793.5/873/913 (RMB)
Soft Sleeper (Upper/Lower)
1262.5/1310.5 (RMB)
Menu