Trip Schedule

Train Xian, Lhasa

Train Xian, Lhasa

XIAN- LHASA TRAINS – ROUTE, SCHEDULE, FARES, TICKET BOOKING

Xian Lhasa Train Brief:

When travelers are traveling to Tibet, they often get Xian covered within their plans. Geographically speaking, a train ride from Lhasa from Xian is a lot shorter than various other long-distance train trips from Beijing, Chengdu, Shanghai, Guangzhou, and Chongqing. It requires no more than 31 hours. Passengers need to spend night time on the train but don’t need to skip the highlighting Qinghai Tibet Railway.
Distance: 1,780 miles (2,864 km)
Duration: about 31 hours
Xian to Lhasa: Z164/Z264
Lhasa to Xian: Z165/Z265
Frequency Daily
Train Type: Z-series (specially created for plateau)
How come Xian Lhasa Train Recommended?
1.Xian is a wonderful hub to shorten both long flights and train travel from Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, and Chengdu to Lhasa. It requires no more than 31 hours to access Lhasa by train from Xian.

2.You can pick the Train Z164 from Shanghai to Z264 from Guangzhou.
It is a fantastic chance to go to the celebrated human-made wonder – Terracotta Warriors

3.Though Xian is an essential gateway city to Tibet, it currently hasn’t operated any train route making Xian as the starting station. To have a train to Lhasa from Xian, you have to board a train from Shanghai or Guangzhou. This train road lasts about 1,780 miles (2,864 km). From Xian, you need to pass only four intermediate stations (Lanzhou, Xining, Golumd, and Ngachu) before the final arrival at Lhasa train station.
The Soft sleeper, 4 sleepers in an exclusive room with an increase of facilities, are the priciest one along with the most popular among foreign travelers; The Hard Sleeper, 6 sleepers in a compartment, are cheaper. The Hard Seats will be the most affordable but just recommended for short travel. Check to pursue table for information regarding Xian Lhasa Train Schedules and Fares:

XIAN TO LHASA TRAIN TIMETABLE
Z164 from Shanghai via Xian
Railway Stations
Arrival Time
Departing Time
Stop Duration
Riding Time

Z164 or Z264? In most cases, Z164 offers an even more scenic period on the train as the most highlighting section – Golmud to Lhasa could be enjoyed in your day time. But Z264 also enables you to see more significant than half of the section.
LHASA TO XIAN TRAIN TIMETABLE
Z166 from Lhasa to Shanghai via Xian
Railway Stations
Arrival Time
Departing Time
Stop Duration
Riding Time

Z266 from Lhasa to Guangzhou via Xian
Railway Stations
Arrival Time
Departing Time
Stop Duration
Riding Time

Xian to Lhasa Train Timetable

Z164 from Shanghai via Xian

Railway Stations
Arrival Time
Departing Time
Stop Duration
Riding Time
Shanghai
20:10
Xian
11:14
11:24
10mins
15hrs 4mins
Lanzhou
18:17
18:34
17mins
22hrs 7mins
Xining
21:12
21:32
20mins
25hrs 2mins
Golmud
04:10
04:35
25mins
32hrs
Nagchu
14:37
14:55
18mins
42hrs 27mins
Lhasa
19:20
47hrs 10mins

Z264 from Guangzhou via Xian

Railway Stations
Arrival Time
Departing Time
Stop Duration
Riding Time
Guangzhou
11:45
Xian
9:37
9:45
8mins
21hrs 52mins
Lanzhou
16:35
16:50
15mins
28hrs 50mins
Xining
19:25
19:45
20mins
31hrs 40mins
Golmud
2:37
3:02
25mins
38hrs 52mins
Nagchu
12:28
12:34
6mins
48hrs 43mins
Lhasa
17:05
53hrs 20mins

Z164 or Z264?  Z164 offers more senic time on the train because the most highlight section – Golmud to Lhasa can be enjoyed in the day time. But Z264 also allows you to see more in the Qinghai Tibet Plateau.

Lhasa to Xian Train Timetable

Z166 from Lhasa to Shanghai via Xian

Railway Stations
Arrival Time
Departing Time
Stop Duration
Riding Time
Lhasa
11:15
Nagchu
14:53
14:59
6mins
3hrs 38mins
Golmud
01:23
01:48
25mins
14hrs 8mins
Xining
09:00
09:20
20mins
21hrs 45mins
Lanzhou
12:11
12:26
15mins
24hrs 56mins
Xian
20:34
20:44
10mins
33hrs 19mins
Shanghai
11:51
48hrs 36mins

Z266 from Lhasa to Guangzhou via Xian

Railway Stations
Arrival Time
Departing Time
Stop Duration
Riding Time
Lhasa
13:00
Nagchu
16:41
16:47
6mins
3hrs 41mins
Golmud
03:00
03:25
25mins
14hrs
Xining
10:30
10:50
20mins
21hrs 30mins
Lanzhou
13:25
13:41
16mins
24hrs 25mins
Xian
21:49
22:03
14mins
32hrs 49mins
Shanghai
20:00
50hrs 42mins

Essential Tips: Above train schedules and fares are just for reference, please email us to catch through to the most recent information. But we usually could keep them updated timely.

XIAN TO LHASA OR LHASA TO XIAN BY TRIAN

Xian to Lhasa and Lhasa to Xian train schedule perfect proven fact that,

You can arrange your plan according to your travel schedule in China. Since Xian is generally visited as a midway destination in an extended China Tibet trip rather than the international arrival or departure city, if you begin your vacation from Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Hong Kong, you can firstly have a flight or high-speed train to Xian, then have a train to Tibet. If you begin your tour from southwestern cities such for example Chengdu, Kunming, Chongqing, you may take a flight to Lhasa any of these cities and have a train to Xian, and extend you a vacation to Beijing, Shanghai, etc. If you would like to have a flight directly from Kathmandu, you may take the Xian to Lhasa route.

Another key factor may be the train ticket booking.

The train tickets for Xian to Lhasa highly significant demand. Bug in most cases, it is a bit better to book a ticket for Lhasa to Xian train than Xian to Lhasa by speed train. Currently, passengers can book the train ticket thirty days before the departure.

Menu